Xlaw90’s Biography

Birth Name: Augustus Chisom Ihekwueme

Also known as: Xlaw90, xlaw, 90, shimangege
Date of Birth: September 26, 1990
L.G.A: Isu
State: Imo
Nationality: Nigeria
Genres: Contemporary R&B, Hip hop, Afro-
beat, Christian hip hop.
Occupation: Singer, song writer, Nollywood
actor.
Instruments: Vocals, lead vocals
Labels: 90hitz music
90hitz music Artists: Xlaw90 and Ernesto
90hitz music manager: Chief Dike Augustine
Associated: Beky boyz, Banky W, Akon, 2face, P-Square, Wizboy, Wizkid, Phyno, Olamide, Jmartins, Mr. Raw, Faze, May D, Flavour, Waga G, Timaya, Kcee, Solid star, Ob Fado, Achara man. Augustus Chisom Ihekwueme (born in Isu L.G.A, Imo State, Nigeria) better known by his stage name Xlaw90 is a Nigerian singer, Song writer and a Nollywood actor. He is commonly referred to as Xlaw90 or Xlaw or 90 or Shimangege. He is one of the most decorated
and successful R&B, hip hop artist in Africa. He is consistently ranked as one of the best African musicians of all-time. He was a member of the sky-boyz and after its split continued his solo musical career.

1. EARLY LIFE
Augustus Chisom Ihekwueme was born in Amaeze Amurie Omanze in Isu L.G.A, Imo State (Eastern Heartland) in Nigeria. He attended Community nursery & primary school Amurie Omanze in 2003 where He started his Music Career at the age of 10, He continued his secondary Education at Ekwe Secondary School Ekwe and later went to Comprehensive Secondary School Amurie Omanze where He completed his Secondary Education in the year 2010. He was looking for admission before he collaborated with sky-boyz where he started his musical Career.

HOTT!!🔥   Xlaw90 performing live to day at Greenland Resort & Bar

2. SOLO CAREER
After the disbandment of Sky-boyz Entertainment in 2012, all band members sought separate musical careers. Xlaw90 came up with hottest album Titled SHIMANGEGE OHOO that same year, which established him as a viable solo artist

3. DISCOGRAPHY
Albums 2012 – Shimangege ohoo
2013 – World of Love
2014 – More hit (Collaborative album)
Singles

(2017)
Just you and I
Oke-mmuo
Mkpotu Na Eme

(2016)
Letter to the riches
Keep the fire burning

(2018)
No Gen-Gen (MTN Caller tune code 0786744 N50
1786744 N20

Just you & I

0786754 N50

  1. 1786754 N20

Rege-Rege

(Selective)
shimangege
Love me (featuring Kcee)
No time (collaborative song Phyno
and Olamide)
Fire (featuring barbinga)
To my home
African love
GLO song

4. AWARDS Won
M.T.V Africa Music Award for the best Male Artist of the year
Song of the year — Shimangege ohoo
Ghana music Awards
Best GLO Singer
Best MTN Singer and Artist of the year
Igbo best singer.

6. BEKY BOYZ ENTERTAINMENT
After the disbandment of sky boyz Entertainment, Xlaw90 met his brother Emeka Frankline mostly known by his stage name (Barbinga) in Lagos, Nigeria. He was the one who took Xlaw90 to another record labels (Beky Boyz Entertainment) where he started feathering famous artists. He produced two albums in the Beky boyz Entertainments.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here